Red Chairs

JUNE 2021  OFFICIAL AWARD WINNERS

54da06552f-poster.jpg

BEST SHORT FILM

Occupied

Written & Directed by Alex Bates

In the aftermath of the tragic White Rock bombing, the newly widowed Carolyn must navigate life in Nazi occupied Guernsey and try to overcome her grief.

(Guernsey)

Copy of Portrait Poster Template.png

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

Covitude

Written & Directed by Kévin Dupont

Covitude, roaming in Brussel's lockdown gloom. Haunting our minds are the memories of past years: open bars, live concerts, social and outgoing nightlives...

(Belgium)

Copy of Portrait Poster Template.png

BEST DIRECTOR

Covitude

Written & Directed by Kévin Dupont

Covitude, roaming in Brussel's lockdown gloom. Haunting our minds are the memories of past years: open bars, live concerts, social and outgoing nightlives...

(Belgium)

Copy of Portrait Poster Template (1).png

BEST SCREENPLAY

Slipping

Written by David Ridley, David B Silva

A film cutter realises that his own life is being edited.

(UK)

b76354fc0f-poster.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Three Souls

Written & Directed by José Guerrero

Cinematography by

NIcolàs Castillo Mazu, Nicolàs Herrera San Martin

Three Pirquineros mounted on horseback travel to a long-awaited vein of gold located in the high mountain range of Atacama.

(Chile)

f06b45098e-poster.jpg

BEST EDITING

The Maltese Connection

Written & Directed & Edited by Danny Patrick

A female British agent Aureille is sent to Ireland to investigate the robbery of Bearer Bonds by Rory Baker. Betrayed and set up by a Priest, the agent goes Rogue in Malta...

(UK)

fc1ce5963c-poster.jpg

BEST MUSIC

Therapy

Directed by Anurin Nwunembom, Musing Derrick

Music by Gray Jones Ossai

Loveline and Anthony are experiencing a hard place in their hitherto sweet romance...

(Cameroon)

54da06552f-poster.jpg

BEST SOUND

Occupied

Written & Directed by Alex Bates

Sound Design by Fin Blackett

In the aftermath of the tragic White Rock bombing, the newly widowed Carolyn must navigate life in Nazi occupied Guernsey and try to overcome her grief.

(Guernsey)

Screenshot 2021-08-04 13.12.01.png

BEST ACTOR

Therapy

Directed by Anurin Nwunembom, Musing Derrick

Actor: Richard Mofe-Damijo as Mr Lima

Loveline and Anthony are experiencing a hard place in their hitherto sweet romance...

(Cameroon)

AAAABcOdcj3cbFyoO1uJoGYuk4I53J2Nc56U-jMX-wlwn1qqIuZearhRvzKlGSHjK3Q2DiMyi_JsNnrVZK0q6IvsqL

BEST ACTRESS

Therapy

Directed by Anurin Nwunembom, Musing Derrick

Actress: Ermelinde Simo Sakah Jing as Mrs Lima

Loveline and Anthony are experiencing a hard place in their hitherto sweet romance...

(Cameroon)

Copy of Portrait Poster Template (2).png

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER

I'm Pure

Directed by Jyun Min, Lu

If humans disturbed the essence of life, wrongly replacing anomalous memories with the romance of eternity...

(Taiwan)

d6661cd7c3-poster.jpg

GRAND JURY AWARD

Mama, I Miss You

Directed by Yi Wang

Short documentary based on an eight-year-old boy who is longing for his parents...

(China)

QUARTER 1, 2021  OFFICIAL AWARD WINNERS

fc1ce5963c-poster.jpg

BEST FEATURE FILM

Therapy

Written by Forkwa Babila, Anurin Nwunembom, Musing Derrick

Directed by Anurin Nwunembom, Musing Derrick

Loveline and Anthony are experiencing a hard place in their hitherto sweet romance...

(Cameroon)

7ea1e8651f-poster.jpg

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Kaotic Drumline: Drumming With a Difference

Directed by Aaron Steinberg

On the South Side of Chicago, the Kaotic Drumline brings people together with creativity, energy and hope.

(USA)

194cebf2a8-poster_edited.jpg

BEST STUDENT FILM

Ring

Written & Directed by Zhang Haoyu

The story of a young man being persuaded to break up on the day of his proposal by his dead wife who comes back from the future.

(China)

4d00e88c6a-poster.jpg

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Final Deathtination

Written & Directed by Marika Tamura

A suicidal man encounters Death, disguised as a travel agent, to find the best place to die and goes on a world tour.

(USA/Japan)

b367b17edf-poster.jpg

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

244 Years Later

Written by Brett David Stelter

Directed by Greg Berman

A reflective and allegorical look at American society, both past and present.

(USA)

eeed739c1b-poster.jpg

BEST MICRO FILM

Murphy's Law

Written & Directed by Jérémy Brondoni

2020 seems to have passed under the adage of Murphy's law: "Anything that can go wrong, will go wrong." During a drinking party, a young prankster has fun demonstrating that the world is now subject to this pessimistic theory.

(France)

c7ba2225e5-poster.jpg

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

The Short Film Club

Written by Darren Stokes, Matthew Bancroft

This is a Short film about a Short Film being conceived by a group of feisty creatives. Their constant battle to find the best “Original” idea to make, they pit their wits, will and egos against each other...

(UK)

73d58c2745-poster.jpg

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

175

Written by Yael Deynes

After being imprisoned under the Nazi law paragraph 175, a German gay man and a Jewish woman’s unbreakable bond help them endure the horrors of the holocaust.

(USA)

6cab74aaf6-poster.jpg

BEST WEB/TV SCRIPT

The Parliament Of Ebrill Roberts

Written by Gregory Vines

Owl fanatic Ebrill Roberts goes to extremes to grab the owl Sanctuary’s top spot until Out of Towner Beverley McKenzie explodes in as new manager.

(Australia)