Red Chairs

DECEMBER 2021  OFFICIAL AWARD WINNERS

Winners Poster Template.png

BEST SHORT FILM

Rainbow

Written & Directed by Hui Tan

Two children discover a way to give a Mother's Day gift beyond the value of money.

(USA)

1eb3de3296-poster.jpeg

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

ZMIENA

Written & Directed by Pierre Renverseau

Autumn, dawn. In an old isolated house on the edge of the forest, Greg awakes.

(France)

84f2cf637e-poster.jpeg

BEST DIRECTOR

VASECTOMIA

Written & Directed by Marc Décosterd

A violent road trip, with desperate characters struggling with misanthropy, religion and drama.

(Switzerland)

de952cd53f-poster.jpeg

BEST SCREENPLAY

Coming Out with the help of a Time Machine

Directed by Naman Gupta

Written by Naman Gupta, Janki Parikh

When coming out to his traditional Indian parents, Sid uses his time machine to reset the day to make sure everything goes perfect.

(USA)

Winners Poster Template (1).png

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Delivering Hope

Directed by Jordan Orsak

Cinematography by Marcel Melanson, Reese Reissig

Ultra-runner Kevin Kline sets out to become the first person in history to run the northernmost 300 miles of Alaska's dangerous Dalton Highway, in winter, to raise awareness for children battling pediatric cancer.

(USA)

Winners Poster Template (2).png

BEST EDITING

Magion

Directed by Marek Janáč

Edited by Jakub Helis

The story of the Magion satellite that reached the Earth's orbit in 1978, after years of efforts of the Academy staff.

(Czech Republic)

Winners Poster Template.png

BEST MUSIC

Rainbow

Written & Directed by Hui Tan

Music by Walter Santucci

Two children discover a way to give a Mother's Day gift beyond the value of money.

(USA)

84f2cf637e-poster.jpeg

BEST SOUND

VASECTOMIA

Written & Directed by Marc Décosterd

A violent road trip, with desperate characters struggling with misanthropy, religion and drama.

(Switzerland)

Screenshot 2022-03-08 at 20.45.58.png

BEST ACTOR

Coming Out with the help of a Time Machine

Directed by Naman Gupta

Actor: Karan Soni as Sid

When coming out to his traditional Indian parents, Sid uses his time machine to reset the day to make sure everything goes perfect.

(USA)

Screenshot 2022-03-08 at 20.47.11.png

BEST ACTRESS

Traders

Directed by Olivia Gropp

Actress: Olivia Gropp as The Girl

In '90s record stores, everything can be traded.

(USA)

Winners Poster Template (3).png

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER

Dream Chasers

Directed by Harrison Chambers

Every year thousands of artists move to Los Angeles in pursuit of their dreams... an estimated 0.2% will make a living with their art.

(USA)

Winners Poster Template (1).png

GRAND JURY AWARD

Delivering Hope

Directed by Jordan Orsak

Ultra-runner Kevin Kline sets out to become the first person in history to run the northernmost 300 miles of Alaska's dangerous Dalton Highway, in winter, to raise awareness for children battling pediatric cancer.

(USA)

QUARTER 3, 2021  OFFICIAL AWARD WINNERS

Screenshot 2022-03-09 at 00.16.40.png

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Mother, the Son, the Rat, and the Gun

Directed by Philip Larsen

Gun-toting gangsters, lawless lawyers and backstabbing bastards. There's a family in the middle, and while some are trying to keep it afloat, others wanna tear it apart.

(UK)

Screenshot 2022-03-09 at 00.19.04.png

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Actions Have Consequences

Directed by Scott Coulthard

A short documentary discussing the impacts that Road Traffic Collisions and young driver fatalities has on Emergency Service workers.

(UK)

Screenshot 2022-03-09 at 00.20.00.png

BEST STUDENT FILM

RAP GAME

Directed by Sonadie San

Salima want to participate to the rap Battle that her brother Ali organizes. He refuses because women are not allowed. Salima, with the help of her friend Fanta, will find a way to participate.

(France)

Winners Poster Template.png

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Rainbow

Written & Directed by Hui Tan

Two children discover a way to give a Mother's Day gift beyond the value of money.

(USA)

71bee34d9e-poster.jpeg

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Cinema Now

Directed by Louis Holder

A fragmented collection of closed cinemas in London during lockdown, captured on Super 8mm film.

(UK)

Screenshot 2022-03-09 at 00.25.53.png

BEST MICRO FILM

The First

Directed by Curtis Lum

With his adrenaline pumping and peer pressure coming at all angles from his friends, a young boy named "Jay" must find the confidence within him to pull off a stunt that will change his world forever.

(UK)

fbefcc1b23-poster.jpeg

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Sweet Dreams

Written by Frederick Dion Stephenson

Out for retribution, a murdering body-snatching detective's reality becomes a nightmare after possessing the wrong person's body.

(UK)

e350e7b507-poster.jpeg

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Contraband

Written by Thomas John Behe

Mainstream social is DEAD!
Content censorship, sponsored spam, cancel culture and inciter-banning means everyone who's anyone is on the dark web.
And no one knows it better than Tucker Scott...

(UK)

b1b8562bae-poster.jpeg

BEST WEB/TV SCRIPT

Streets of Rebellion

Written by Kristian Hardiman, Alex Saxon

A motley crew of loveable and dysfunctional environmental activists are striving to save the planet, whilst a bitter older cop desperately tries to thwart their plans.

(UK)