SEPTEMBER 2020

AWARD WINNERS

thesecret.png

BEST FEATURE FILM 

The Secret

Written by Sarah Culverhouse & Ben Wicks

Directed by Ben Wicks

Synopsis:

Amidst the terrors of a World War, two respectable English families have their lives turned even further upside down by the racial and sexual prejudices of the day.

Country: UK

Screenshot 2020-10-06 at 6.40.19 PM.png

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM 

Last Day

Written by Gareth Brierley & Fiona Creese

Directed by Gareth Brierley

Synopsis:

Last Day follows HR manager Sidney, who after thirty years of working at an industrial sock factory faces a challenging dilemma that could affect the livelihood of his employees.

Country: UK

be08c11aa7-poster.jpg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT  FILM 

Dad

Written & Directed by Mohamamd Keivanmarz

Synopsis:

A young boy tries to attract the attention of his father, who has depression.

Country: Iran

instant.png

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM 

In An Instant

Directed by Francesca Poliseno

Synopsis:

In an Instant is a documentary that explores the fragility of memories and how they are influenced by the digital age. 

Country: USA

jack.png

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM 

Not All Is Well With Jack

Written & Directed by Luke Maund

Synopsis:

Jack, a narcissistic businessman, finds his true self.

Country: UK

79cfa0ff34-poster.jpg

BEST DIRECTOR 

The Blue Bed

Written & Directed by Alireza Kazemipour

Synopsis:

Zahra is a middle-aged woman who visits a temporary marriage agency and signs up to have a young working girl, but the girl soon becomes suspicious of Zahra’s intent and sexual orientation.

Country: Canada/Iran

jack.png

BEST SCREENPLAY 

Not All Is Well With Jack

Written & Directed by Luke Maund

Synopsis:

Jack, a narcissistic businessman, finds his true self.

Country: UK

e5fe304e6d-poster.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Strange Song From Your Eyes

Written & Directed by Marcio Del Picchia

Cinematography: Euselio Oliveira

Synopsis:

Jessica follows a path where the pain of loss is always present. How to find comfort in a tragic moment?

Country: Brazil

570b4d06ad-poster.jpg

BEST EDITING 

Manasanamaha

Written & Directed by Deepak Reddy

Synopsis:

A young man muses on the nature of love, recounting three relationships from his past. The girls in his life resemble three different seasons, namely Chaitra (Spring), Varsha (Monsoon) & Seeta (Winter).

Country: India

2f4f22e22f-poster.jpg

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

An Epilogue

Written, Directed & Composed by 

Lilita Grinberga

Synopsis:

Inspired by a poem called "The Truth".

Country: Latvia

150a999e06-poster.jpg

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

The Gallic Pact

Written by Jean phillipe Heumel,

Maxence Delatte & Sébastien Duhem

Directed by Sébastien Duhem

Synopsis:

57 BC, Julius Caius Cesar is campaigning against some of the Gallic people. A young gaul's aristocrat will discover his roots and culture through an initiatory journey.

Country: France

11c68c289c-poster.jpg

BEST VISUAL FX 

Zibal

Written by Hosein Eslami

Directed by M. Sajad Ghaderi

Visual FX: Mohammad Shahidi

Synopsis:

Zibal Company decided to rebrand 3 years after establishment when they had obtained significant achievements in their market.

Country: Iran

63412c7684-poster.jpg

BEST HAIR, MAKEUP & COSTUME 

Alder

Written by Rick Harvey

Directed by Vanda Ladeira

HMC: Jasmine Dhingra & Nadja Scalzi

Synopsis:

Alder is a guardian spirit that protects the forest and nature. It takes the shape of a female-tree form embodying the Alder tree’s inner qualities of protection against malevolent beings and humans.

Country: UK

carnival.png

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER 

Life Is a Carnival

(The Search for Happiness in Havana)

Directed by Andrea Malloni

Synopsis:

Following the collapse of her marriage, career, and health, a woman travels to Havana to find happiness. 

Country: Canada/Cuba

633b2cde3f-poster.jpg

BEST POSTER 

Creature

Written & Directed by Chase McNaughton

Synopsis:

After moving into a new house, a husband and wife try to keep their relationship together as an evil presence starts haunting their lives. 

Country: USA

Screenshot 2020-10-06 at 5.16.04 PM.png

BEST ACTOR 

Hitler's Last Memories

Written & DIrected by Vigneshkumar B

Actor: Deepakraj Gunasekaran as Hitler

Synopsis:

A drug addict named Hitler tries to escape from a rehabilitation centre with group of other patients. He regains the memories experienced in his past with Kannagi.

Country: India

Screenshot 2020-10-06 at 5.22.59 PM.png

BEST ACTRESS 

Tell Me Who I Am

Written by Luca Caserta & Elisa Bertato

Directed by Luca Caserta

Actress: Elisa Bertato as Irene Piovanelli

Synopsis:

A woman wanders through the city looking for herself and her lost memory... 

Country: Italy

Screenshot 2020-10-06 at 5.28.47 PM.png

BEST CHILD ACTOR 

The Story Of A Visit

Written & Directed by Mohamad Hosein Abedini

Actress: Setayesh Sham Abadi as Vida

Synopsis:

Vida, a teenage girl who recently lost her brother, is set to meet a family who have had a heart transplant from her brother, but on the day of the meeting, she does not leave her room and refuses to come. 

Country: Iran

488aee60c6-poster.jpg

BEST DRAMA FILM 

Scales

Written by Nonie Shiverick

Directed by Robbie Barnes

Synopsis:

A rape victim finds she now has scars that only she and other survivors can see.

Country: USA

bpb-official-poster.jpg

BEST COMEDY FILM 

Bitch, Popcorn & Blood

Written by Fabio Soares & Mike Zonnenberg

Directed by Fabio Soares

Synopsis:

At Salt’ n Sugar, a popcorn bar in the middle of nowhere, Lily, a bored waitress, has her life turned around when two fishy strangers show up.

Country: France

ef3de6a1d7-poster.jpg

BEST HORROR FILM 

Close

Written by Sölmundur Ísak

Directed by Emily Bowell & Thomas Attwood

Synopsis:

A single mother has to regain her strength and courage to rescue her missing daughter after discovering she might be closer than expected.

Country: UK

ae364e2cc3-poster.jpg

BEST SCI-FI FILM 

Fragments

Written & Directed by Andrea Ratti

Synopsis:

Fragments is about a man who buys a device that enables him to see past memories. It soon becomes an addiction, jeopardising his life.

Country: UK

93f3e9d7a3-poster.jpg

BEST HISTORICAL FILM 

Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal

Directed by Robin Phillips

Synopsis:

Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal is a fun yet important film: a costume filled journey into literary history's greatest mystery: Who really wrote the works of Shakespeare?

Country: USA

2ecefd4db9-poster.jpg

BEST LGBTQ+ FILM 

ÃH

Written & Directed by Alex El Dahdah

Synopsis:

Malek, a young man born into a Lebanese feudalist family, is living a secret love story with the man of his dreams. Facing fierce opposition from the matriarch landowner of the family, Malek strives to hold onto his own identity. 

Country: Lebanon

dbad3783ec-poster.jpg

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

The River

Written & Directed by Huang Ping An

Synopsis:

As the summer night breeze blows by, I thought of Mom.

Country: Taiwan

d18a3724e3-poster.jpg

GRAND JURY AWARD 

A Loco Vivid Dream

Written & Directed by Marek Ścibior

Synopsis:

An unusual reality, seen through the eyes of a regular teenager.

Country: Poland

Screenshot 2020-10-06 at 6.08.08 PM.png

BEST SHORT SCRIPT 

Ashes To Ashes

Written by Julie Bretones

Country: USA

Finalists: 

Swiped Written by Nicko Vaughan

Elderflower Written by Todd Moore

crippler.png

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT 

The Crippler

Written by Jordan Haines

Country: USA

Finalists: 

Rabbitland Written by Johan P

The Life Of Me Written by Sebastian May

newcirclepilotdraft6.png

BEST TV SCRIPT 

A New Circle

Written by George Miller

 

Finalists:

Just John Doe Written by Sara Mansfield

Broken Written by Liu Min

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Cupid Is Not A Terrorist - Directed by Bellopropello (Switzerland)

The Flower People - Directed by Charlie A. Christman III (USA)

Des3ngano - DIrected by Aniez Atlas (Spain)

Reach For The Stars - Directed by Thomas Stempfle (Germany)

Clothesline - Directed by محمود احمد- جقماقي و فيدانه نابو - روان جومي (Syria)

Tie Break - Directed by Ali Riahee (Iran)

The Last Time - Directed by Aleksandra Panisko (Poland)

Nafiri - DIrected by Mohammad Sadegh Ghahremani (Iran)

We - Directed by Mani Nasry (Canada)

Still - DIrected by Lance J. Rehaz (USA)

Time Out - Directed by Ali Riahee (Iran)

Herstory - Directed by Simon Barletti (Italy)

Layla's Rain - Directed by Kit Wilson (USA)

Tom's Marbles - Directed by Christian Vinciguerra & Rudy Marchello (France)

My Brazilian Sundays - Directed by Anne-Sophie Mattéi (France)

Data Deity - Directed by Negin Nayeri & Akash Ragde (USA)

Digging For Shovels - Directed by Ross Williamson (UK)

Love Blood Pain - Directed by Magnum Borini (Brazil)

Distance Between - Directed by Isa Phillips (USA)

This Is It And Nothing More - DIrected by Clement Jochem (UK)

A Driver Story - Directed by Vasanth K Karanam (India)

Infant - Directed by Marcin Skruch (Ireland)

I've Heard This Before - Directed by Lewis Benjamin Peck & Christopher Walthorne (UK)

Rob's Bad Day - Directed by Siobhan Scarlett O'Reilly (UK)

Cutstein - Directed by Hamidreza Khosh-Bazan (Iran)

John Muir At Trout Hollow - Directed by Amy Phelan (Canada)

Other - DIrected by Dominic Grose (UK)

The Dandelion Cortex - Directed by Nico Fulton Lavachek (USA)

Berry's Voyage - DIrected by Katya Frakine (USA)

Ghosts Of Tubberhill - Directed by Brian Gilloughely (Ireland)

Let's Talk About A Talk - Directed by Zhou Jialin (China)

Xanthium - DIrected by Zeng Yuping (China)

Bloom - Directed by Talia Jacnuk (USA)

Interlude - Directed by Marie Wilson (Canada)