NOVEMBER 2020

AWARD WINNERS

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM 

No Daddy Daughter Dance

Written by Kody Newton

Directed by Kody Newton & Jared Stull

Synopsis:

A daughter tries to get in her father's good graces after she is grounded from daddy daughter dance.

Country: USA

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT FILM 

The Cabin

Written & Directed by Maxime Chefdeville

Synopsis:

June 26, 1944, the Americans advance with difficulty in the Norman grove. As they prepare to cross a field, they are greeted by German machine guns, but a strange event will stop the fight.

Country: France

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  FILM 

Ec-Dai

Directed by Marta Pons

Synopsis:

The EC-DAI Bücker arrived in Menorca in 1978. Since then only a few have had the honor of flying it. Now, three of these plilots will tell us its story.

Country: Spain

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM 

The Perfect Boyfriend List

Written & Directed by Ambre Vanneste

Synopsis:

A tale that tells the story of Lucy, a perfectionist woman, who relentlessly seeks the man who will fill the criteria she wrote down in her perfect boyfriend list.

Country: Belgium

BEST DIRECTOR 

Jacobs Blessing

Written & Directed by Tom Ruddock

Synopsis:

A young homeless man is striving to change his situation. After countless failed job applications, Jacob has his one shot to make an impression and turn his life around. 

Country: UK

BEST SCREENPLAY 

Angel Falls

Written by Luke Graves

Directed by Tom Lincoln

Synopsis:

What would you do with your final hour?

Country: UK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

I See You

Written & Directed by Clement Jochem

Synopsis:

A man defends himself against something that can only be seen in reflections.

Country: UK

BEST EDITING 

Mr Aqua Monster

Written & Directed by Dong Yuhao

Synopsis:

Human and aqua monsters live in a small town named Lanca. In this lonesome town, human's memory will slowly disappear before sunset.

Country: China

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

The Milk Ogre

Written by Shwe Aye Ko & Nyein Min

Directed by Lu Min

Music: Kyaw Kyaw Htun

Synopsis:

The story of the Milk Ogre curse. 

Country: Myanmar

BEST SOUND DESIGN 

Notes On Solitude

Written by Signe Roderik & Emma Ibsen-Bjerget

Directed by Signe Roderik

Sound Design: Anné Kulonen

Synopsis:

Notes on Solitude is a sombre journey about one person’s struggle to find their place in the world.

Country: Denmark

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

Loyal Copy

Written & Directed by Alexandra Pater

Synopsis:

A young woman, called Nobody, wants to share a strange mirror- experience to the world.

She challenges God to a new beginning.

Country: Romania

BEST VISUAL FX  

 

Blue Crystel

Written & Directed by Giuseppe Rossi

VFX: Giuseppe Rossi

Synopsis:

In a future and primitive world populated mostly by women, Crystel is looking for the legendary Blue Crystal to break the curse on men and help humankind to survive.

Country: Italy

BEST HAIR, MAKEUP & COSTUME 

When The Ticking Stops

Written & Directed by Barbara Spevack

Hair & Makeup Artist: Nicola Sturrock

Synopsis:

Whilst investigating an unexplained death, detective Arianna Winters discovers a centuries-old mystery.

Country: UK

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER 

Rite Of Passage

Written & Directed by Eli Pritchard

Synopsis:

A boy becomes a man by climbing a mountain in the Himalayas. His father is a famous UK climber who had a brain injury in 1998 when a boulder fell on his head. Together, through determination, they prove they can have a life that exceeds the ‘normal’.

Country: Australia

BEST ACTOR 

Courageous

Written & Directed by Corey Jay Johnson

Actor: Curtis McNeil as Flubber

Synopsis:

A film project of a one-man monologue performance. The performance is taken from the book titled Courageous which is loosely based on the life of Avon "Flubber" Johnson.

Country: USA

BEST ACTRESS 

Take Control

Written by Allan Rafferty & Luke Walters

Directed by Luke Walters

Actress: Emma Falcon as Bethany Williams

Synopsis:

Student Bethany is thrust into a difficult situation after boyfriend Aaron finds out her future plans which then leads to an altercation that will change her life forever.

Country: UK

BEST CHILD ACTRESS 

Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, FL

Written & Directed by Mariana Medina

Actress: Zoë Cannella as Maddie

Synopsis:

An 11 year old latchkey girl finds out Mom will not make it for dinner and embarks on an adventure in Hollywood, Florida.

Country: USA

BEST DRAMA FILM 

The Boy Who Thought He Could Fly

Written & Directed by Emma Pitt

Synopsis:

A young boy grieving the loss of his Mother convinces himself he can fly.

Country: UK

BEST COMEDY FILM 

2 Yoots Minus Loot

Written & Directed by Malachai John

Synopsis:

Two black teens from the streets of South London dream, plot and scheme to get rich.

Country: UK

BEST HORROR FILM 

Too Far

Written by Juan Alonso & Caro Lina

Directed by Juan Alonso

Synopsis:

James, a confident self-absorbed prankster, takes his girlfriend Steph to his old high school with the intention of pulling a prank on her with the help of his two friends, Mike and Kevin.

Country: USA

BEST SCI-FI FILM 

*Additional win - Best Poster*

UFO-1996

Written & Directed by Flynn Moores

Synopsis:

A British PHD student has been out in the Canadian wilderness researching black bear behaviour before winter hits and hasn't reported back in days. His Brother Liam charters a helicopter to find him and bring him home when he encounters some strange things in the forest.

Country: Canada

BEST HISTORICAL FILM 

The Cabin

Written & Directed by Maxime Chefdeville

Synopsis:

June 26, 1944, the Americans advance with difficulty in the Norman grove. As they prepare to cross a field, they are greeted by German machine guns, but a strange event will stop the fight.

Country: France

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

Courageous Mice

Written & Directed by 

Sara García & Miriam García

Synopsis:

A young gentlemouse from the Royal Mice Navy wants to take revenge on the gang responsible for the disappearing of his mother: a dangerous group of pirate cats.

Country: Spain

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM 

Notes On Solitude

Written by Signe Roderik & Emma Ibsen-Bjerget

Directed by Signe Roderik

Synopsis:

Notes on Solitude is a sombre journey about one person’s struggle to find their place in the world.

Country: Denmark

GRAND JURY AWARD 

Cold Kill

Written & Directed by Andrew Niblo

Synopsis:

Cold Kill follows the tales of three captivating characters on a sinister journey.

Country: UK

BEST SHORT SCRIPT 

Me, Myself & I

Written by Katy Jordan

Country: UK

 

Finalists: 

The Path Written by Rodrigo Martinez

Flying High Written by Jack Collard

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT 

Upside

Written by M. Whittaker

Country: USA

Finalists: 

Seashells at Midnight Written by Jim Bines

BEST TV SCRIPT 

Round The Bend 

Written by Scott Pickup

Country: UK

 

Finalists:

Slow Ride Written by Ashley Graham

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

A Movie Without an Ending - Directed by Matteo Valentini (UK)

An Insta(nt) Story - Directed by Matteo Valentini (UK)

Ash - DIrected by Aris Stefani (Cyprus)

At The End Of The Road - Directed by Govind Chandran (UK)

Broken Down - Directed by Jessy Cale Williamson (USA)

Dream Driver - Directed by Vera Lykova (Russia)

Elena Quinteros & Freedom in Latin America - Directed by Oscar Estévez (Venezuela)

Eviction - DIrected by Phillip Ray Tommy (UK)

FIRST - Directed by Isao Furugori (Japan)

Hobby - DIrected by Brian Luff (UK)

I Only Kill The Pretty Ones! - Directed by David Koenig (USA)

Jessica: Part Two - Directed by Bilal Hussain (Denmark)

Lads - Directed by Charlie Hunter (UK)

Mystery - Directed by Miłosz Karski (Poland)

RE-VERSION - DIrected by Marco Melgar (Mexico)

Regression Beyond Death - Directed by Francisco Sayago (Venezuela)

ROMANCE - Directed by Piero Cannata (Italy)

SHAVE - Directed by Phillip Ray Tommy (UK)

Swoosh - Directed by Daniel Cawthorne (UK)

The Angry Man - Directed by Melissa Malone (USA)

The Apartment 72 - Directed by Kalle Saarinen & Teppo Kauppi (Finland)

The White Widow - DIrected by Benoît Mars (France)

Waiting Games - Directed by Thea Balich (UK)

When the Music Stops Playing - DIrected by Sadie Duarte (Spain)

Sign up for festival news & updates

SCREEN POWER FILM FESTIVAL

London, England, United Kingdom

Copyright © 2020-21 Screen Power Film Festival 

INFO

SOCIAL

PARTNERS

FACEBOOK