Red Chairs

SEPTEMBER 2021  OFFICIAL AWARD NOMINATIONS

Nominations Poster Template.png

BEST SHORT FILM

Aubade

Directed by Joe Lowengrey

Brunch

Directed by Marnik Loysen

Mr Theatre Comes Home Different

Directed by Adam Jackson-Smith, David Symmons

Nominations Poster Template-2.png

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

The Camel Boy

Directed by Chabname Zariâb

Theo

Directed by Eduardo Bunster, Belén Abarza

The Fall Of The Swift

Directed by Gonzalo Quincoces

Nominations Poster Template-4.png

BEST DIRECTOR

Kal Fatemeh

Directed by Mahdi Zamanpoor

The Verdict

Directed by Mohammad Amin Karimpour

Walnut Tree

Directed by Mohammadhossein Mahdavian Divkalaee

Nominations Poster Template-5.png

BEST SCREENPLAY

Brunch

Directed by Marnik Loysen

The Corona Files

Directed by (Various)

EGGG

Directed by Daniel Hishikawa

Nominations Poster Template-6.png

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Distant Lights

Directed by Víctor Luiz Riona

The Van

Directed by Erenik Beqiri

Walnut Tree

Directed by Mohammadhossein Mahdavian Divkalaee

Nominations Poster Template-7.png

BEST EDITING

Alma

Directed by

Rola Hafez, Francesco Cordari, Alexandra Megerdichian

Dream/Life

Directed by David Aufdembrinke

Nostalgia

Directed by Anastasia Raykova

Nominations Poster Template-8.png

BEST MUSIC

Aubade

Directed by Joe Lowengrey

The Beach

Directed by Louie Holland, Kieran McLaughlin

The Verdict

Directed by Mohammad Amin Karimpour

Nominations Poster Template-9.png

BEST SOUND

Alone

Directed by Lorenzo Montull

Earlybird

Directed by Daniel Fitzgerald

Brunch

Directed by Marnik Loysen

Nominations Poster Template-10.png

BEST ACTOR

Made In China

Directed by Ale Damiani

The Beach

Directed by Louie Holland, Kieran McLaughlin

Walnut Tree

Directed by Mohammadhossein Mahdavian Divkalaee

Nominations Poster Template-11.png

BEST ACTRESS

Aubade

Directed by Joe Lowengrey

Time To Vote

Directed by Santiago Requejo Lopez-mateos

El Conquistador

Directed by Mathilde Bayle

Nominations Poster Template-12.png

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER

Between The Tides

Directed by Valerie Dent

His Struggle

Directed by Flynn Alberry

Selftherapy

Directed by Mohammad Hossein Zalbak, Ben Cyran

Copy of Portrait Poster Template (11).pn

GRAND JURY AWARD

TBA

QUARTER 2, 2021  OFFICIAL AWARD NOMINATIONS

Nominations Poster Template-13.png

BEST FEATURE FILM

The Last Tour

Directed by Douglas Pedro Sánchez

Superno

Directed by Abel Mekasha

Walnut Tree

Directed by Mohammadhossein Mahdavian Divkalaee

Nominations Poster Template-14.png

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Built Lands

Directed by Arturo Dueñas

Dajla: Cinema and Oblivion

Directed by Arturo Dueñas

Gold and Ashes

Directed by Ben Saunders, Zachary Crawley

Nominations Poster Template-15.png

BEST STUDENT FILM

Aubade

Directed by Joe Lowengrey

CAN YOU HEAR THE CHOIR?

Directed by Jacob Saul

Who's Whose

Directed by Laura Salagnac 

Nominations Poster Template-16.png

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Brunch

Directed by Marnik Loysen

Earlybird

Directed by Daniel Fitzgerald

IAN, A Moving Story

Directed by Abel Goldfarb

Nominations Poster Template-17.png

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Be Named

Directed by Simon Klinkertz

Distant Lights

Directed by Víctor Luiz Riona

Superno

Directed by Abel Mekasha

Nominations Poster Template-19.png

BEST MICROFILM

Earlybird

Directed by Daniel Fitzgerald

I HAVE NO HOME

Directed by Volodymyr Vlasenko

Heart of Stone

Directed by Haraldur Pétursson

Nominations Poster Template.png

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

A Gentle Push

Written by Eoin Ryan

A Package of Dreams

Written by Bradley M. Look

Salamoon

Written by Ashkan Chavoshi

Nominations Poster Template (1).png

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Cello and Blue Wine

Written by Aleksandr and Julia Korolko

Drunk Isidor

Written by Milka Sholaya

South of Main Street

Written by Robert Gately

Nominations Poster Template (2).png

BEST WEB/TV SCRIPT

Boomerang

Written by Beth Marston

LEGENDS

Written by Danny Alex

Neurodivergent Society

Written by Esabella Strickland