Red Chairs

MARCH - APRIL 2022  OFFICIAL AWARD NOMINATIONS

Nominations Poster Template.png

BEST SHORT FILM

Dear Miss Blackwood

Directed by Kacper Wilk

In The Night

Directed by David M Robinette

When The Clapping Stops

Directed by Cameron Perry

Nominations Poster Template (1).png

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

A Poet in the Loop

Directed by Yibo Zheng

FORTRESS

Directed by ZALESKY'S / Slawek Zalewski

Fuori dalla città

Directed by Brace Beltempo, Domenico Lombardini

Nominations Poster Template (2).png

BEST DIRECTOR

A Poet in the Loop

Directed by Yibo Zheng

Abyssus

Directed by Dong Yuhao

Laddoo

Directed by Sanay Saboo

Nominations Poster Template (3).png

BEST SCREENPLAY

A Poet in the Loop

Directed by Yibo Zheng

In The Night

Directed by David M Robinette

When The Clapping Stops

Directed by Cameron Perry

Nominations Poster Template.png

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Abyssus

Directed by Dong Yuhao

Fuori dalla città

Directed by Brace Beltempo, Domenico Lombardini

The Fifth Chair

Directed by Chris Vaughn

Nominations Poster Template (5).png

BEST EDITING

FORTRESS

Directed by ZALESKY'S / Slawek Zalewski

HARRIER

Directed by Ciara Flint

Miss Rabbit
Directed by Yen-Wei Lu

Nominations Poster Template (6).png

BEST MUSIC

Dear Miss Blackwood

Directed by Kacper Wilk

Fuori dalla città

Directed by Brace Beltempo, Domenico Lombardini

Resonance

Directed by Rebecca Doherty

Nominations Poster Template (7).png

BEST SOUND

Laddoo

Directed by Sanay Saboo

Miss Rabbit
Directed by Yen-Wei Lu

Resonance

Directed by Rebecca Doherty

Nominations Poster Template (8).png

BEST ACTOR

The Consultant
Directed by Ignacio Maiso

Unforgettable

Directed by Christian Tejada Vanstaaden

When The Clapping Stops

Directed by Cameron Perry

Nominations Poster Template (9).png

BEST ACTRESS

Cinema,Rooftop,Lollypop
Directed by Jiaying Zou

In The Night

Directed by David M Robinette

Venerable

Directed by James Sibley

Nominations Poster Template (10).png

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER

A Poet in the Loop

Directed by Yibo Zheng

Cinema,Rooftop,Lollypop
Directed by Jiaying Zou

Dear Miss Blackwood

Directed by Kacper Wilk

Copy of Portrait Poster Template (11).pn

GRAND JURY AWARD

TBA

QUARTER 4, 2022  OFFICIAL AWARD NOMINATIONS

Nominations Poster Template (17).png

BEST FEATURE FILM

CHEST

Directed by Aaron Irons

Silence of Scent

Directed by Hasan Qureshi

The Man Who Wanted To Fly
Directed by Frank Shouldice

Nominations Poster Template (12).png

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

HARRIER

Directed by Ciara Flint

Laddoo

Directed by Sanay Saboo

Who is Yorkshire?

Directed by Iain Thompson

Nominations Poster Template (13).png

BEST STUDENT FILM

Abyssus / 坠落飞升

Directed by Dong Yuhao

Angels of Somme
Directed by Josh Syratt

The Cosmic Order
Directed by Louis Krommenhoek

Nominations Poster Template (14).png

BEST ANIMATED FILM

FORTRESS

Directed by ZALESKY'S / Slawek Zalewski

Happier Alone

Directed by Lili Giacobino

Miss Rabbit
Directed by Yen-Wei Lu

Nominations Poster Template (15).png

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Abyssus / 坠落飞升

Directed by Dong Yuhao

Fuori dalla città

Directed by Brace Beltempo, Domenico Lombardini

Then, Again

Directed by Edward Thompson, Hannah Richardson

Nominations Poster Template (16).png

BEST MICROFILM

SHC: Freak Accident
Directed by Thomas Burke

Sliced Bread
Directed by Gulliver Moore

THRONE ALONE
Directed by Jason Gregg

Nominations Poster Template.png

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Frame My Mind
Written by Xandar, Fauna Nicole

Something for the Weekend
Written by Nicola Morris, Rupert Bogarde

The Last Flare
Written by Luigi Salerno

Nominations Poster Template (1).png

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Amy and Angel
Written by Julia Verdin, Deedee Benkovich

Cross Cultures
Written by Brian Stoddart

Homegrown

Written by Jake Lazarow, Greta Guthrie

Nominations Poster Template (2).png

BEST WEB/TV SCRIPT

Back to The Ends

Written by Tom Bibby

Best Life Ever
Written by Tina Gandhi, Sarah Weale

How Deep is Your Love
Written by JP Morselli