MARCH 2021

AWARD WINNERS

ca6bf22080-poster.jpg

BEST FEATURE FILM 

The Alpines

Written by Mally Corrigan

Directed by Dante Aubain

Synopsis:

Seven friends come together for a weekend getaway after several years of little contact. They've grown apart, they've moved on with their lives... but the secrets of their past will come back to haunt them.

Country: USA

e5949c2583-poster.jpg

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM 

The Passenger

Written by Tab Murphy

Directed by Alexander Bruckner

Synopsis:

The Passenger is a psychological thriller about two very different friends who make a fateful late-night stop at a rest area on a deserted stretch of desert highway.

Country: Austria/USA

b9d08aeb21-poster.jpg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT  FILM 

Secret Lands

Written by Pierre Renverseau & Matthieu Haag

Directed by Pierre Renverseau

Synopsis:

The Marais Poitevin at the end of the 1980s. Two journalists muddle together reports on the paranormal and the supernatural... and they'll stop at nothing to get an audience.

Country: France

d3fe973ca3-poster.jpg

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM 

Africa Express Presents: EGOLI

Directed by Denholm Hewlett

Synopsis:

An intimate and uplifting documentary chronicling International musical collective Africa Express' 2018 journey to Johannesburg, South Africa and the creative evolution of their EGOLI project.

Country: South Africa/UK

Portrait Poster Template.png

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM 

Love of Words Words of Love

Written & Directed by Fortis Simons

Synopsis:

In a world where you pay for the words you speak, Eden, a young violinist with only a handful of words to her name, seeks to fulfil her sister’s final wish.

Country: UK

Screenshot 2021-04-05 19.59.49.png

BEST DIRECTOR 

Heart of Kenya

Written & Directed by Patryk Majchrzak

Synopsis:

Treating with a Mission is a unique project made up of medical students and doctors. The core of the project is to reach those who need it the most.

Country: Kenya/Poland

Portrait Poster Template.png

BEST SCREENPLAY 

Love of Words Words of Love

Written & Directed by Fortis Simons

Synopsis:

In a world where you pay for the words you speak, Eden, a young violinist with only a handful of words to her name, seeks to fulfil her sister’s final wish.

Country: UK

422cfd1b1a-poster.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Almöbron

Directed by Wilco Wilkens

Cinematography:

Elin Andersson & Michael Petersen

Synopsis:

In January 1980 the S.S. Starclipper, captained by Johan Svensson crashed into and destroyed the bridge Almöbron.

Country: Sweden

Screenshot 2021-04-06 14.40.42.png

BEST EDITING 

(Special) Friend

Directed by Emilio J. López

Synopsis:

Pedro has fallen in love with his invisible friend, his mother seems not to accept it.

Country: Spain

0c5293702d-poster.jpg

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

Rogue Seven: A Star Wars Fan Film

Directed by James Martinez

Composed by René Gijzemijter

Synopsis:

A young thief must save Rebel fighter pilots from an Imperial armada and an overconfident bounty hunter.

Country: USA

Portrait Poster Template (1).png

BEST SOUND DESIGN 

Traffic

Directed by Dan O'Leary

Sound Design: Michael Lambert

Synopsis:

A young software programmer converses with an AI, pushing its limits on his morning commute to work.

Country: UK

52e1cd059e-poster.jpg

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

4 QUEENS

Directed & Produced by Will Masheter

Set Design: Filipe Cabrita

Synopsis:

We follow Mikey, as he meets the kingpin of an underground criminal enterprise, Tzar, for a game of poker with him and his goons.

Country: UK

27367aa13e-poster.jpg

BEST VISUAL FX 

GPS

Written & Directed by Mohammed Ali

VFX: Mohammed Ali

Synopsis:

Sci-Fi movie with a 'Loop Infinite Concept'. 

Country: Saudi Arabia

f01fda73f7-poster.jpg

BEST HAIR, MAKEUP & COSTUME 

ARGON

Directed & Produced by Shoresh Vakili

Synopsis:

In a city where zombies attack, several people are hiding in a garage when a zombie enters...

Country: Iran

Screenshot 2021-04-06 15.09.28.png

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER 

The Love Song Of T. S. Eliot

Written & Directed by Kitty Handley

Synopsis:

A Slice Of Life short film, showing the intimacies of one day shared by three people during lockdown.

Country: UK

d3fe973ca3-poster.jpg

BEST POSTER 

Africa Express Presents: EGOLI

Directed by Denholm Hewlett

Synopsis:

An intimate and uplifting documentary chronicling International musical collective Africa Express' 2018 journey to Johannesburg, South Africa and the creative evolution of their EGOLI project.

Country: South Africa/UK

Screenshot 2021-04-06 15.15.48.png

BEST ACTOR 

After the Night with Valerie

Directed by Alex M. Garnett

Actor: Sam Stinson as Layne Buntyn

Synopsis:

A recovering amnesiac's memories are replaced by fantasies he believes actually occurred.

Country: USA

Screenshot 2021-04-06 15.20.11.png

BEST ACTRESS 

Soror et Gomorrhe

Directed by Mahmoud Bouseloua

Actress: Elisa Libri as Louise

Synopsis:

Kévin is getting impatient. Mathieu has been in the room with that girl for 15 minutes. Garry, the host, shows him a video to keep him entertained. Kévin dashes to the room to stop his friend…

Country: France

Screenshot 2021-04-06 15.23.56.png

BEST CHILD ACTOR 

CTRL

Actor: Estovan Reizo Cheah as Young Zhi Ping

Synopsis:

CTRL is a Chinese serial drama about a child who becomes a very talented hacker after surviving a serious accident.

Country: Singapore

f86da8a81c-poster.jpg

BEST DRAMA FILM 

Which Road

Directed by 

Nickile Gray & Sanujan Ratnasingam

Synopsis:

This film is based on the decision most young people will have to make at some point. The choice of which road to take in life, the legitimate lifestyle or the non legitimate lifestyle. 

Country: UK

Screenshot 2021-04-06 15.35.03.png

BEST COMEDY FILM 

Piggies

Written by Elliot Wood

Directed by Elliot Wood & Ollie Graham

Synopsis:

3 brothers visit their grandmother for a delicious Sunday Roast. Much to their embarrassment someone else has made conflicting dinner plans...

Country: UK

e2ee81aa53-poster.jpg

BEST HORROR FILM 

Venari

Written & Directed by Scott Driver

Synopsis:

A young man living alone in the British countryside finds his tranquil lifestyle under threat.

Country: UK

0c5293702d-poster.jpg

BEST SCI-FI FILM 

Rogue Seven: A Star Wars Fan Film

Directed by James Martinez

Synopsis:

A young thief must save Rebel fighter pilots from an Imperial armada and an overconfident bounty hunter.

Country: USA

111c403480-poster.jpg

BEST HISTORICAL FILM 

1934

Directed by Michele Bellio

Synopsis:

Twenty pictures taken between spring and summer 1934. A moving love story lost in the past. Mountains as a place of the soul, between Trentino and Südtirol.

Country: Italy

0602fc76b5-poster.jpg

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM 

When The Snow Will Melt

Written & Directed by Losing Truth

Synopsis:

Our memories carry out a life cycle parallel to the passing of the seasons: from spring we arrive in autumn, characterized by the strong desire to chase after fragments of life that winter will inevitably take away.

Country: Italy

208cf8a948-poster.jpg

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

My Dear Quarantine 

Directed by Ewa Maria Wolska

Synopsis:

A short, simple story from the time of the pandemic – a poetic view of isolation, loneliness and boredom.

Country: Poland

f5967a117c-poster.jpg

GRAND JURY AWARD 

The Stain

Directed by Shoresh Vakili

Synopsis:

After the movie, an old cinema cleaner takes care of a stain on the screen.

Country: Iran

Screenshot 2021-04-06 16.32.37.png

BEST SHORT SCRIPT 

The In-Between Years

Written by 

Bryan Williams & Brandon Beard-Reed

 

Country: USA

 

Finalists: 

Belle De Nuit Written by 

David Barbeschi & Maurice Kadamani

The Audition Written by Imoje Aikhoje

121d36a83b-poster.jpg

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT 

S.T.A.R.

Written by Yael Deynes

Country: USA

 

Finalists: 

Death Valley Written by Ryan Enever

A COUNTERFEIT PRIEST Written by Paul Cross

9899474552-poster.jpg

BEST TV SCRIPT 

Broken Mirror

Written by Vincent Edwards

Country: USA

 

Finalists:

The Glamour Written by Beth Marston

Hubble Written by Perry Wyatt

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

A Bitter Pill - Directed by Luke Martin (UK)

A Journey To You - Directed by Mariana Garibay Martinez (UK)

Altomare - DIrected by Davide Prati (Germany)

Angry Dogs - Directed by Shaun Clark (UK)

Another Day - Directed by Daniel Topic (UK)

Criminal - Directed by Vignesh Gurulal (India)

Finite Soil - Directed by Mariola Olcina Alvarado (Spain)

I DON'T KNOW BUT I HAVE A SECRET - Directed by Fabien Tucci (France)

In Late Summer - DIrected by Alexei Liss (Sweden)

Lahza - A Moment - Directed by Noel Bassil (Lebanon)

Last Dance - DIrected by Songhuan Li (USA)

Our Streets - Directed by Victoria Malinjod (UK)

Penitent in Attempt - Directed by Zikica Jovanovic (Serbia)

Rapid Eye Movement (REM) - Directed by Amirhossein Afchangi (Iran)

Real - Directed by Vibor Krekovic (Croatia)

Remembering You - Directed by Vera Films (Canada)

Seven Stages - Directed by Francisca Braithwaite (Australia)

Soulmates - Directed by W. Trent Welstead (USA)

Sourdough - Directed by Max Roach (UK)

Springs Joy - DIrected by Oscar J Corral (USA)

Sunset in Winter - Directed by Kelley Lockman (USA)

Taxi is Here - Directed by Sara Aghababayan (Iran)

The Beholder - Directed by Shaun Clark (UK)

The Guardian Angel - Directed by Afshin Eisaei (Iran)

The Mole - Directed by Ambrose Smoke (Belgium)

The Roads, The Lives and The Courage - Directed by Luciano Urbani (Italy)

Zhwan - DIrected by Kaveh Jahed (Iran)