JANUARY 2021

AWARD WINNERS

Alexander_Lines_1_2020-08-05_0707_C0035.

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM 

Hans

Written & Directed by Alexander Lines

Synopsis:

For many years a man was held prisoner inside a stone house deep in the woods. He was cared for like a doll and fed like a beast by a mysterious carer. One day an unexpected event led to the man’s escape - the story follows him on his naive journey into the world to discover his freedom.

Country: UK

Silver City 2021 Poster.png

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT FILM 

No One Can Draw My Picture

Written & Directed by Kohei Sengen

Synopsis:

The story of a young man named Y, filmed in 8mm to poetically portray friendship, love, the bond between mother-and-son, and repression within a group led by "Great Uncle" and "Mr. Death".

Country: Japan

261382de8c-poster.jpg

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT  FILM 

Stigma

Directed by Jaafar Muraad

Synopsis:

The story of Iraqi victims who were tortured and humiliated by the Saddam Hussein regime after they refused to fight in the first Gulf War.

Country: Iraq

5b8cac5c9b-poster.jpg

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM 

7 minutos

Written & Directed by Christian Schneider

Synopsis:

Julia is a luxury prostitute, Rubens is a police inspector who lives a failed marriage, they don't know each other, until their destinies intersect.

Country: Portugal

d80d1ad47a-poster.jpg

BEST DIRECTOR 

The Sands of Time

Written & Directed by James Hughes

Synopsis:

A time portal in the sands brings a young couple together.

Country: UK

5a7d556842-poster.jpg

BEST SCREENPLAY 

EXT. LOS ANGELES - DAY

Written & Directed by Matthew T. Price

Synopsis:

An aspiring actress decides to escape the script of her life, and writes her own ending.

Country: USA

169d6cafe2-poster.jpg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

What The Heart Wants

Written & Directed by Darrell Portz

Cinematograhy: Sam Reid

Synopsis:

Liv learns the hard way that her deepest yearnings cannot be denied and there is a price to pay for her heart’s true desire.

Country: Canada

284204ddf1-poster.jpg

BEST EDITING 

One Last Bite

Directed & Edited by John Ferrer

Assistant Editor: Irfan Van Tuijl

Synopsis:

Judy tries to throw her boyfriend Tom one last normal date after he’s suffered amnesia and forgotten all about the undead. Can she keep the truth from him long enough to have this date?

Country: UK

82818a8da2-poster.jpg

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 

About Her

Written, Directed & Composed by 

Wagner Cinelli

Synopsis:

About Her deals with a sad and unfortunate worldwide issue: domestic violence against women. The images that alternate between past and present are enough to convey the message: we urgently need to talk about it. 

Country: Brazil

c52e9d007f-poster.jpg

BEST SOUND DESIGN 

A Beautiful Lie

Written, Directed & Edited by Andrew Mckenzie

Synopsis:

An anniversary brunch. Fine wine and finer conversation. But when an alarm sounds, reality comes crashing down.

Country: UK

3e5f925e5f-poster.jpg

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

The Confessions Of The Bat

Written & Directed by Ronnie Henry

Synopsis:

It is the anniversary of the death of Bruce Wayne's parents, and Bruce has serious doubts about his calling.

Country: UK

Silver City 2021 Poster (2).png

BEST VISUAL FX  

 

Year Zero - Episode 1- In the Beginning

Written & Directed by Isaac Rodriguez

Synopsis:

A soldier gets sent back in time where he gets lost in an unknown place and time.

Country: USA

dfa848ad1a-poster.jpg

BEST HAIR, MAKEUP & COSTUME 

Airtight

Written & Directed by Thomas James

SFX Makeup: Andy Isaksen

Synopsis:

After a mutated virus leaves the air in the Earths atmosphere unbreathable, a lone traveller wanders the apocalyptic and hostile wasteland in search of his missing daughter. 

Country: UK

8bf83e8b52-poster.jpg

BEST FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER 

Within

Written & Directed by Christopher Key

Synopsis:

With a tragic ordeal he would rather forget, Michael revisits the day that changed his life forever; all whilst facing one of the most challenging decisions he has ever made…a decision that he hopes will bring closure to his past, and comfort to his future.

Country: UK

Screenshot 2021-02-06 at 8.16.17 PM.png

BEST ACTOR 

Squall

Written & Directed by Mark Brennan

Actor: Gary Beadle as Ben

Synopsis:

Ben and Margaret, two strangers at rock bottom in their lives for very different reasons, meet in a hotel bar before going on to spend a night putting their respective broken worlds to rights.

Country: UK

Screenshot 2021-02-06 at 8.20.31 PM.png

BEST ACTRESS 

EXT. LOS ANGELES - DAY

Written & Directed by Matthew T. Price

Actress: Chloe Csengery as Jessica

Synopsis:

An aspiring actress decides to escape the script of her life, and writes her own ending.

Country: USA

Screenshot 2021-02-06 at 8.24.38 PM.png

BEST CHILD ACTRESS 

No Daddy Daughter Dance

Directed by Kody Newton & Jared Stull

Actress: Tylin Newton as Grace

Synopsis:

A daughter tries to get in her father's good graces after she is grounded from daddy daughter dance.

Country: USA

Silver City 2021 Poster (3).png

BEST DRAMA FILM 

Resonance

Written by Sreedevi Unni & Cina KS

Directed by Sreedevi Unni

Synopsis:

The increasing number of slums along with the IT spread has created a unique culture of coexistence in metro cities like Bangalore.

Country: India

377cdea2ca-poster.jpg

BEST COMEDY FILM 

The Bench

Written & Directed by Guy Taylor

Synopsis:

Ian, a junior accountant, is on his lunch break when a mysterious man sits next to him and assigns him a top secret mission. Little does he know, he has been mistaken for a top killer and must now try to salvage his lunch break.

Country: UK

21eac2ad9c-poster.jpg

BEST HORROR FILM 

Camping Fun

Written by Thomas Burke & David Eimer

Directed by Thomas Burke

Synopsis:

Four friends set out to a remote getaway in Texas, unaware that they are being trailed by a sinister cult.

Country: USA

08b2181b1e-poster.jpg

BEST SCI-FI FILM 

 

Lift Off

Written & Directed by Max Roach

Synopsis:

Space travel was bound to happen, but when Samuel discovers what this means for him, it changes his view of exploration.

Country: UK

6bad6ddcf9-poster.jpg

BEST HISTORICAL FILM 

Liberating Love

Written & Directed by Robin De Vernon Ryding

Synopsis:

A historian named Patrick discovered an old untold love letter. Tracking down the grave. Patrick reads out the letter to whom it letter was for setting the spirit free and liberating their love.

Country: UK

82818a8da2-poster.jpg

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

About Her

Written & Directed by Wagner Cinelli

Synopsis:

About Her deals with a sad and unfortunate worldwide issue: domestic violence against women. The images that alternate between past and present are enough to convey the message: we urgently need to talk about it. 

Country: Brazil

27042e0f9f-poster.jpg

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM 

The Silence Of God

Written & Directed by

Ehsan Shahhosseini & Arad Hessari

Synopsis:

This is an avant-garde film about the birth of a human being until his death, and the impact of the community on him

Country: Iran

0f3ec03a4b-poster.jpg

GRAND JURY AWARD

 *Additional win - Best Poster*

Paqui Conchi and The End of the World

Written by Adolfo Ontoba & Valentina Maile

Directed by Adolfo Ontoba

Synopsis:

Paqui Conchi - an old lady - wakes up convinced this is the last day on earth.

Country: Spain

Screenshot 2021-02-07 at 12.24.08 PM.png

BEST SHORT SCRIPT 

ZEDA THE HUNTER

Written by Alexandru Ranta Gheorghe

Country: Romania

 

Finalists: 

Just By Chance Written by Antoinette Fernandez

The Catch Up Written by Harry Robinson

ccd00310d5-poster.jpg

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT 

Mia

Written by Matthew Townsend

Country: UK

Finalists: 

The Collector Written by Roland Johnson

Dogs In The Road Written by David Tucker

Screenshot 2021-02-07 at 12.35.06 PM.png

BEST TV SCRIPT 

The Hook

Written by Lilith Harris

Country: UK

 

Finalists:

The Darcy Lever Circular Written by David Tucker

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

24 IN 2020 - Directed by Camille DeBiase (USA)

A conversation with E - Directed by -

Esabella Anna Karena Strickland, Taylor Mitchell & Skylar A (Canada)

Abandonment - Directed by Sagnik Dutta Gupta (India)

Affective - Directed by Heather Horner & Kody Newton (USA)

ALOC - Directed by Gustav Simon (Germany)

Blue Rose - Directed by Diogo Guerriero (UK)

Born Again - Directed by Miguel Caycedo (UK)

Cohabitation - Directed by Lauren Barker (USA)

Common Ground - Directed by Benjamin Keir (UK)

everything finds it's limit in it's own physics - Directed by -

Giulia Falciani (Germany)

Exchange Offer - Directed by Saunak Mitra (India)

I SEE - Directed by Audric Tchouani (UK)

Innocent Victims  - Directed by José Bibian & Fébe Kraan (Netherlands)

Items of Interest - Directed by Scott Hellon (USA)

Macbeth - Directed by Sergei Tsimbalenko (Russia)

Minah - Directed by Paul Joosse (Belgium)

Palindromo - Directed by Paolo Amadini (Italy)

Ring - Directed by Zhang Haoyu (China)

Sand - Directed by Daniele Fiorucci (Italy)

Scars - Directed by Giordano Nolfo (Italy)

SMASHED - Directed by Linda Glass (Canada)

Summer - Directed by Chris Garcia (France)

Surprise - Directed by Dave Green & Dan McGee (UK)

TAKE 69 B - Directed by Gerardo Gabaldón (Spain)

The Chair - Directed by Ronnie Cramer (USA)

The Challenge - Directed by Giuseppe Ferlito (Italy)

The Damage of BSL - Directed by Tim M. Sullivan (USA)

The End of Comedy - Directed by George Bartlett (UK)

The Global Lottery - Directed by Laurence Jones (UK)

The Inverted Woman - Directed by Santi Planet (Spain)

The Leak - Directed by Bly Richards (UK)

The Other Side - Directed by Tim M. Sullivan (USA)

The Other Soul To Evie - Directed by M W Daniels (UK)

The Talk - Directed by Jay Bhatti (UK)

Tomb Raider: Voice from Beyond - Directed by Adam Thede (USA)

Unreality - Directed by Hubert Bąk & Krzysztof Jersak (Poland)

WAITING ROOM - Directed by Didier Mulleras (France)

What Are The Odds - Directed by Tim Williams (Australia)

Wizards - Directed by George Baker (UK)